Go Back   PowerStrokeArmy > Non - Specific > Truck Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-19-2017, 03:46 PM
PrecisionEngine's Avatar
PrecisionEngine PrecisionEngine is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 200
Default Ford Navigation with sync - Unclipped Line Out

Hi all,

For those who are trying to achieve good SQ with the stock navigation, I'm sure you're aware that the Sony Navs are not the greatest. The reason is that the programming in the audio control module (ACM) is purposefully clipped from Ford (plenty of info out there; search "Ford ACM line-out").

In stock form the ACM outputs a very line output. it's so low that the only way you can utilize it is leaving it connected to the factory amp under the driver side dash Or using a LOC to increase the voltage. I tried both of these methods from the start and the SQ was horrible. Huge db dips from 700-2000hz. No matter what i tried could not fix the dip.

Upon some research I found out that other platforms were eliminating this by using FORscan to change the output from the ACM. I can testify that it works for a 2010 Ford Factory Nav. I was able to change the coding using FORscan and now have an unclipped, 4v, line out, directly from the head unit without utilizing the factory amp. You can now feed this directly into your DSP without any other equipment.

Hope this helps out other audiophiles.

Regards,

-P.M.
__________________
2010 F250 HD: MCC, Elite, RCD, Midwest Diesel
  #2  
Old 02-19-2017, 07:37 PM
JetExpress_6.7's Avatar
JetExpress_6.7 JetExpress_6.7 is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 175
Default

Is it only on factory radios with the nav and upgraded Sony systems that have clipped signals? I have just the dumb radio with AM FM and CD (no OEM amp) and plan to use an LOC for my amp and subs
__________________
2014 F250 "Jet Express" 6.7L CCLB, S&B Filter, Falken Wild Peaks, Walker Evans Legacy 18x9, Carli 2.5" Backcountry w/ Deavers
2003 F150 "2-wheel Peel" 4.2L V6 RCLB, My first truck, hand-me-down from my grandfather, bone stock
2000 F350 "Shop Truck" 7.3L V8 RCLB
  #3  
Old 02-19-2017, 07:40 PM
Lubbockguy1979's Avatar
Lubbockguy1979 Lubbockguy1979 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: s. arlington, tx
Posts: 1,644
Default

Would this improve the factory sound systems as well?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
__________________
RANDY
2006 F250 CCSB 6.0 PSDFX4 LARIAT
SCTX2 CUSTOM TUNES, ISSPRO FUEL,AIR, FIRE,AND TRANNY
PRETTY MUCH STOCK
  #4  
Old 02-19-2017, 08:37 PM
PrecisionEngine's Avatar
PrecisionEngine PrecisionEngine is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JetExpress_6.7 View Post
Is it only on factory radios with the nav and upgraded Sony systems that have clipped signals? I have just the dumb radio with AM FM and CD (no OEM amp) and plan to use an LOC for my amp and subs
I can't speak for the non-nav unit's sound quality. I've never measured its output with an oscilloscope. I assume would be like any normal radio since they don't have, basically, a computer inside.

The Sony Nav units produce less than 1v pre-amp And a horribly clipped signal.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
__________________
2010 F250 HD: MCC, Elite, RCD, Midwest Diesel
  #5  
Old 02-19-2017, 08:40 PM
PrecisionEngine's Avatar
PrecisionEngine PrecisionEngine is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lubbockguy1979 View Post
Would this improve the factory sound systems as well?

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
I don't think it would because the Sony amp is made to work with the extremely low voltage output.

You could try , but I wouldn't recommend it. Taking the voltage from less than 1v to 4v would cause some havoc on an amp.

Also, you might lose the factory sound processing.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
__________________
2010 F250 HD: MCC, Elite, RCD, Midwest Diesel
  #6  
Old 02-19-2017, 08:48 PM
Lubbockguy1979's Avatar
Lubbockguy1979 Lubbockguy1979 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: s. arlington, tx
Posts: 1,644
Default

Just curious. Im not even remotely savy in sound systems. But i know a guy that is.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
__________________
RANDY
2006 F250 CCSB 6.0 PSDFX4 LARIAT
SCTX2 CUSTOM TUNES, ISSPRO FUEL,AIR, FIRE,AND TRANNY
PRETTY MUCH STOCK
  #7  
Old 02-22-2017, 08:27 PM
MorganM's Avatar
MorganM MorganM is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: SE Houston
Posts: 374
Default

Cool discovery- thanks for sharing.

Have you been able to access the head unit? My 2012 defaults to Line In if in the "Media" setting and I'd like to make the default source = Bluetooth. Searched but didn't find anything suggesting this has/n't been attempted.
  #8  
Old 02-22-2017, 09:18 PM
PrecisionEngine's Avatar
PrecisionEngine PrecisionEngine is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MorganM View Post
Cool discovery- thanks for sharing.

Have you been able to access the head unit? My 2012 defaults to Line In if in the "Media" setting and I'd like to make the default source = Bluetooth. Searched but didn't find anything suggesting this has/n't been attempted.
In our trucks the ACM is the head unit. I don't know which address addresses your concern. I know that previous to the software update released by Ford, mine defaulted to Bluetooth as long as my phone was connected.

I'll have to check post update.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
__________________
2010 F250 HD: MCC, Elite, RCD, Midwest Diesel
  #9  
Old 02-22-2017, 09:22 PM
Lubbockguy1979's Avatar
Lubbockguy1979 Lubbockguy1979 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: s. arlington, tx
Posts: 1,644
Default

So could you remove the sirius from the radio selections? It would be nice as i doubt ill continue the subscription and with all the crap i have to hit the media button 10 times to go between fm and bluetooth

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
__________________
RANDY
2006 F250 CCSB 6.0 PSDFX4 LARIAT
SCTX2 CUSTOM TUNES, ISSPRO FUEL,AIR, FIRE,AND TRANNY
PRETTY MUCH STOCK
  #10  
Old 02-22-2017, 09:44 PM
PrecisionEngine's Avatar
PrecisionEngine PrecisionEngine is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Illinois
Posts: 200
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lubbockguy1979 View Post
So could you remove the sirius from the radio selections? It would be nice as i doubt ill continue the subscription and with all the crap i have to hit the media button 10 times to go between fm and bluetooth

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G900A using Tapatalk
I guess you could if there was coding for a non-siruis radio..... take a look at the Google docs spreadsheet that powerstroked08 posted on the FORscan conversation.

In that spreadsheet there's a breakdown of the coding. That sheet is for f150s, not everything is correct for superdutys but you'll get an idea of what can be done.

Sent from my SAMSUNG-SM-G935A using Tapatalk
__________________
2010 F250 HD: MCC, Elite, RCD, Midwest Diesel
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:17 PM.

 

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Designed by Military Ltd