Go Back   PowerStrokeArmy > Power Strokes > 6.7 Tech

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-18-2019, 12:49 PM
gnxtc2's Avatar
gnxtc2 gnxtc2 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bergen County, NJ USA
Posts: 2,178
Default Instant fuel mileage

Have a 2016 Lariat Ultimate. When I go on long drives, the instant fuel milage reading freezes. The distance to empty works fine just instant fuel mileage freezes. I have to reset it for it to start working again. I have it set to update every 5 minutes. I have not tried other update times.

Is this a common issue with it freezing?

Thanks

Billy T.
gnxtc2@aol.com
__________________
'97 Black F250HD SC, 3.55s, Punisher Trans, PI Converter, Dana 60 RSK w/ V & C SD springs, PIS 175/80s, T500, Cale's tunes, 910s, Smith Bros, ARPs, Fluidampr, IC, E-Fuel, 3" Plenums, CJC Traction blocks, HFHV IDM, T4/BASB, Horton, 268K
- 2016 F350 DRW Ultimate (stock for now )
- 1987 Buick Grand National (Staged)
- 2004 Mercury Marauder
- 1993 Geo Prizm (beater)
  #2  
Old 06-18-2019, 01:49 PM
tom.boswell.79 tom.boswell.79 is offline
Private
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 17
Default

I donít have an issue on my 2016 XLT.
  #3  
Old 06-19-2019, 12:38 PM
PowerStrokePops PowerStrokePops is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 186
Default

Itís displaying an average for however long itís been since it was reset. The longer you go the less frequent it changes. If you want to see actual use trip ďAĒ or ďBĒ.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
  #4  
Old 06-19-2019, 12:41 PM
PowerStrokePops PowerStrokePops is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 186
Default

Whatís actually freezing? The average mileage displayed or the graph bars.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
  #5  
Old 06-19-2019, 01:45 PM
gnxtc2's Avatar
gnxtc2 gnxtc2 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bergen County, NJ USA
Posts: 2,178
Default

The vertical green bar graph and the horizontal white box that gives your average mpg for your chosen time. The miles to empty works fine.

Billy T.
gnxtc2@aol.com
Attached Images
File Type: jpg 20160918_150348.jpg (629.0 KB, 35 views)
__________________
'97 Black F250HD SC, 3.55s, Punisher Trans, PI Converter, Dana 60 RSK w/ V & C SD springs, PIS 175/80s, T500, Cale's tunes, 910s, Smith Bros, ARPs, Fluidampr, IC, E-Fuel, 3" Plenums, CJC Traction blocks, HFHV IDM, T4/BASB, Horton, 268K
- 2016 F350 DRW Ultimate (stock for now )
- 1987 Buick Grand National (Staged)
- 2004 Mercury Marauder
- 1993 Geo Prizm (beater)

Last edited by gnxtc2; 06-19-2019 at 01:51 PM.
  #6  
Old 06-19-2019, 07:02 PM
PowerStrokePops PowerStrokePops is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Houston
Posts: 186
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gnxtc2 View Post
The vertical green bar graph and the horizontal white box that gives your average mpg for your chosen time. The miles to empty works fine.



Billy T.

gnxtc2@aol.com


That screen doesnít show the 5 minute increments. So in that screen youíre saying the green vertical graph never goes above or below the white line demarcating 15.2 mpg average?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk Pro
  #7  
Old 06-19-2019, 11:16 PM
gnxtc2's Avatar
gnxtc2 gnxtc2 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bergen County, NJ USA
Posts: 2,178
Default

The screen image is just for reference. The vertical green bar freezes and the white bar stops moving/giving the avgerage.unless reset.

Billy T.
gnxtc2@aol.com
__________________
'97 Black F250HD SC, 3.55s, Punisher Trans, PI Converter, Dana 60 RSK w/ V & C SD springs, PIS 175/80s, T500, Cale's tunes, 910s, Smith Bros, ARPs, Fluidampr, IC, E-Fuel, 3" Plenums, CJC Traction blocks, HFHV IDM, T4/BASB, Horton, 268K
- 2016 F350 DRW Ultimate (stock for now )
- 1987 Buick Grand National (Staged)
- 2004 Mercury Marauder
- 1993 Geo Prizm (beater)
  #8  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:35 AM
HeavyAssault's Avatar
HeavyAssault HeavyAssault is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Middle, VA
Posts: 1,271
Default

...You are talking about two different screens. One is the Instant MPG and the other is Fuel History.



Instant may/may not change as often as you think, it depends on your driving.
Fuel History will change based upon your setting (5 Minutes).


Toggle over to the next screen from Instant Fuel to see Fuel History (every 5 minutes).
  #9  
Old 06-26-2019, 06:53 AM
gnxtc2's Avatar
gnxtc2 gnxtc2 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Bergen County, NJ USA
Posts: 2,178
Default

No, it's on the Fuel Economy screen. If you look at my pic above, you have the green vertical bar graph and the AVG MPG in the square white box. Those two displays freeze on me.

The next screen over changes the fuel history.

Billy T.
gnxtc2@aol.com
__________________
'97 Black F250HD SC, 3.55s, Punisher Trans, PI Converter, Dana 60 RSK w/ V & C SD springs, PIS 175/80s, T500, Cale's tunes, 910s, Smith Bros, ARPs, Fluidampr, IC, E-Fuel, 3" Plenums, CJC Traction blocks, HFHV IDM, T4/BASB, Horton, 268K
- 2016 F350 DRW Ultimate (stock for now )
- 1987 Buick Grand National (Staged)
- 2004 Mercury Marauder
- 1993 Geo Prizm (beater)
  #10  
Old 06-26-2019, 09:25 AM
HeavyAssault's Avatar
HeavyAssault HeavyAssault is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Middle, VA
Posts: 1,271
Default

Fuel Economy has two screens: Instant MPG and Fuel His (History)



Fuel History allows setting the 5 minute intervals. That setting does nothing on the Instant MPG screen.


IF you reset the Instant MPG screen, it should change within short time driving. For my experiences this will not change rapdily with long drives and consistent driving conditions (i.e. HWY driving). Now if you were to hit a hard long hill, there should be a change....but then as soon as you level off it will find it's happy place again and sit there.


With that out of the way...I'd suggest you switch between the two screens to see if there is really a problem.



I think your driving conditions (not really clear either) are not varying so much to change the display.



Just to check my own experiences I will change to this screen and see what happens while I'm out driving around.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:16 PM.

 

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Designed by Military Ltd