Go Back   PowerStrokeArmy > Power Strokes > 7.3 Aftermarket

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:11 PM
early99powerstroke early99powerstroke is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 136
Default dp tuner tunes on php hydra-chip

I currently have an f8 with dptuner tunes and have been more then happy with their product but the new hydra-chip by php has caught my attention. I'm wondering if its possible to put dptuner tunes on the hydra-chip and does the hydra support the minotaur custom tuning?
  #2  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:20 PM
fordfreak4life's Avatar
fordfreak4life fordfreak4life is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by early99powerstroke View Post
I currently have an f8 with dptuner tunes and have been more then happy with their product but the new hydra-chip by php has caught my attention. I'm wondering if its possible to put dptuner tunes on the hydra-chip and does the hydra support the minotaur custom tuning?
Yes to? One, no to? 2

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
2004 CCSB DRW Sport Package{Ballistic, GoGo, Gearhead, Quicktricks, Hypermax, Garrett, FoMoCo, Arp, Sony, Rockford, Infinity, Kicker, Clarion}
1967 F-250 Highboy {project}{HEI}
1993 F-350 CCLB SRW Xlt, First vehicle, awaiting enigne(need to make a decision)

Proud Supporter of Race For The Warriors!
  #3  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:28 PM
Mike's Diesel Performance's Avatar
Mike's Diesel Performance Mike's Diesel Performance is offline
Lieutenant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Michigan
Posts: 845
Default

I highly doubt it is possible.
__________________
Mike's Diesel Performance

DPC Converters, H&S Products, Injectors

734-320-4701
  #4  
Old 10-30-2012, 10:35 PM
Justin@DP-Tuner's Avatar
Justin@DP-Tuner Justin@DP-Tuner is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Oakdale, CA
Posts: 1,645
Default

Why do you want the hyra-chip? You should look into the new Infinity-DX.

http://www.dp-tuner.com/ford-powerst...-7-3l-668.html

Or if you want to have the same style switch as the Hydra, look into the F6.

http://www.dp-tuner.com/ford-powerst...-vehicles.html
__________________
DP-Tuner
For Your Tuning Needs
www.dp-tuner.com
Like us on Facebook!
828-221-0076 ext.804
justin@dp-tuner.com

Last edited by Justin@DP-Tuner; 10-30-2012 at 10:37 PM.
  #5  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:31 AM
early99powerstroke early99powerstroke is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 136
Default

I want the hydra cuz it can other company tunes, hold 17 tunes and internet updates are free.
  #6  
Old 10-31-2012, 12:33 AM
early99powerstroke early99powerstroke is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 136
Default

Does the minotaur tuning have to be on a gryphon programmer and can't be put on a chip so it would be switch on the fly?
  #7  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:21 AM
dentexpowerstroke's Avatar
dentexpowerstroke dentexpowerstroke is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: denton, tx
Posts: 1,623
Default

If I remember correctly Minotaur is the custom tuning program where you can tune the truck yourself, unless you have extensive knowledge of these trucks I wouldn't even attempt it. That is the program to create files yourself and load them onto a 6 position chip.

Imho I see no use in having 17 tunes. I only use 2 of mine, Stock and Race, all others are just more for me to turn the knob through. If you want the hydra you might as well just change tuners. You will like php a lot, I have ran bills tunes before.
__________________
01 f250 ccsb 4x4 400/400, twin terminators, s480, bts and supporting mods
time to see what a forged motor will handle.

2011 ccsb

2012 ccsb lariat ultimate
  #8  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:37 AM
2000wa250's Avatar
2000wa250 2000wa250 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,004
Default

As far as I know, Minotaur tunes can be put onto the Hydra. As far as DP tunes onto it, I dont believe so.
__________________
Irate T4 mount with S467 FFD 250/200
RR, Intake, Handshaker, 4" Procomp on 37's
Southbend DD, Terminator Duals, Irate Fuel
Some other goodies from Riffraff and Dieselsite
SELF TUNED
To Do List: Melling, Interior and sound system, 05 front end
  #9  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:49 AM
4.0l sahara's Avatar
4.0l sahara 4.0l sahara is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: shelton,ct
Posts: 1,453
Default

I'm sure dp tuner will not work on it.
__________________
Champion Transmission & Diesel Performance
Phone-203-931-6178
old antiquated pos with some crap bw s467 fmw,irate rr/full fuel system,full force 350/200 injectors,irate SS gated t4 mount,arp studs,smith bro push rods,comp 910's, gen3, twin ipr's, ams1000 with co2, champion built 4r100,tuned by bill, etc
  #10  
Old 10-31-2012, 06:56 AM
fordfreak4life's Avatar
fordfreak4life fordfreak4life is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,749
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 4.0l sahara View Post
I'm sure dp tuner will not work on it.
You need to do more reading.... U can load tunes from 17 different tuners on it if u would like

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
2004 CCSB DRW Sport Package{Ballistic, GoGo, Gearhead, Quicktricks, Hypermax, Garrett, FoMoCo, Arp, Sony, Rockford, Infinity, Kicker, Clarion}
1967 F-250 Highboy {project}{HEI}
1993 F-350 CCLB SRW Xlt, First vehicle, awaiting enigne(need to make a decision)

Proud Supporter of Race For The Warriors!
  #11  
Old 10-31-2012, 07:01 AM
Bobby@cp's Avatar
Bobby@cp Bobby@cp is offline
Sponsor
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordfreak4life View Post
You need to do more reading.... U can load tunes from 17 different tuners on it if u would like

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
You can have 17 different tunes, however from what I read dptuner is not going to work on the new Php chip.

http://powerstrokearmy.com/forums/sh...4&postcount=18
__________________
2002 f250 ext cab 4x4.
Hoping my pmrs live another day....


Sales & Service
H&S Tuners
Full Force Injectors
Isspro Gauges
Rev-X Oil Products
AirDog Fuel Systems

Last edited by Bobby@cp; 10-31-2012 at 07:09 AM.
  #12  
Old 10-31-2012, 09:44 AM
chris1978's Avatar
chris1978 chris1978 is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Kamloops BC Canada
Posts: 283
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by early99powerstroke View Post
I want the hydra cuz it can other company tunes, hold 17 tunes and internet updates are free.
You know your F8 can hold other tuners files right? I run three different tuners files on mine.
__________________
2012 F350 6.7 Lariat - Stock for now
1999 F350 7.3 Lariat - Up for sale soon
  #13  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:54 PM
rammertide07 rammertide07 is offline
Private
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordfreak4life View Post
You need to do more reading.... U can load tunes from 17 different tuners on it if u would like

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
Where did you read that? I only saw it can hold 17 different tunes, not access for 17 different tuner files.

http://www.powerhungryperformance.com/_hydra_chip.shtml

I HIGHLY doubt they would work together on this project...or any sales project. I've read several user reviews that went from DP to PHP and reported lower EGT's, broader power band, and better throttle response.
  #14  
Old 10-31-2012, 01:55 PM
Derek@Vision Diesel's Avatar
Derek@Vision Diesel Derek@Vision Diesel is online now
Colonel
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Canby, OR
Posts: 4,377
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordfreak4life View Post
You need to do more reading.... U can load tunes from 17 different tuners on it if u would like

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
DP's files are compatible? I would also be very surprised.
__________________

We are a One Up Offroad authorized/stocking dealer
  #15  
Old 10-31-2012, 02:06 PM
JDub's Avatar
JDub JDub is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Hooper, Utah
Posts: 1,650
Default

The F8 chip you're currently running will support tunes from any tuner, it is not restricted to DP only tunes.
  #16  
Old 10-31-2012, 02:35 PM
fordfreak4life's Avatar
fordfreak4life fordfreak4life is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1,749
Default

Ever one show me ur surprised face

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
2004 CCSB DRW Sport Package{Ballistic, GoGo, Gearhead, Quicktricks, Hypermax, Garrett, FoMoCo, Arp, Sony, Rockford, Infinity, Kicker, Clarion}
1967 F-250 Highboy {project}{HEI}
1993 F-350 CCLB SRW Xlt, First vehicle, awaiting enigne(need to make a decision)

Proud Supporter of Race For The Warriors!
  #17  
Old 10-31-2012, 02:51 PM
Bobby@cp's Avatar
Bobby@cp Bobby@cp is offline
Sponsor
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordfreak4life View Post
Ever one show me ur surprised face

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
How does that prove that dp tunes will work on phps new chip?
__________________
2002 f250 ext cab 4x4.
Hoping my pmrs live another day....


Sales & Service
H&S Tuners
Full Force Injectors
Isspro Gauges
Rev-X Oil Products
AirDog Fuel Systems
  #18  
Old 10-31-2012, 02:59 PM
97spoolinstroker's Avatar
97spoolinstroker 97spoolinstroker is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: brighton colorado
Posts: 456
Default

Can you run different tunes then dp-tuner s tunes on a f6

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
  #19  
Old 10-31-2012, 03:10 PM
Bobby@cp's Avatar
Bobby@cp Bobby@cp is offline
Sponsor
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 97spoolinstroker View Post
Can you run different tunes then dp-tuner s tunes on a f6

Sent from my DROIDX using Tapatalk 2
No, the only chip dptuner has that can have other tuners on it is the f8
__________________
2002 f250 ext cab 4x4.
Hoping my pmrs live another day....


Sales & Service
H&S Tuners
Full Force Injectors
Isspro Gauges
Rev-X Oil Products
AirDog Fuel Systems
  #20  
Old 10-31-2012, 03:19 PM
bruce's Avatar
bruce bruce is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Meadville, Pa
Posts: 1,887
Default

call me old fashioned but my old ts works like a charm, can be tuned but lots of different people and doesn't have rf interference issues
__________________
-Bruce
On PSN they still change their hpop oil
  #21  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:00 PM
Groovy Chick's Avatar
Groovy Chick Groovy Chick is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Beautiful Winder, GA!
Posts: 116
Default

As the engineer, Bill will be on shortly to answer some questions that came up in this thread, but I'm just curious...


Since DP-Tuner has a similar product, why would anyone WANT to put DP tunes on our Hydra Chip? No offense intended -- honestly. Just wondering...

Oh! And there are 17 positions on the chip, but 15 of them can hold custom tunes. Position 0 is a module bypass -- not stock -- it just reads from the PCM, which would be great for emissions or diagnostics; Position 16 is a built-in No Start. FWIW, our chip can hold 15 different tuners' calibrations. I don't see anyone actually doing that, but it's possible. Hope that clears things up!
__________________
Blessings, Corey
PHP PHP Forum PHP on Facebook

"There are no cover bands in the rock and roll hall of fame." - Scott Ginsberg

Quote:
Originally Posted by 444-4D View Post
The reason you can't get any radio stations is so it will be quiet enough in the cab to hear your rods escape.

Last edited by Groovy Chick; 10-31-2012 at 04:02 PM.
  #22  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:15 PM
Bobby@cp's Avatar
Bobby@cp Bobby@cp is offline
Sponsor
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,414
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groovy Chick View Post
As the engineer, Bill will be on shortly to answer some questions that came up in this thread, but I'm just curious...


Since DP-Tuner has a similar product, why would anyone WANT to put DP tunes on our Hydra Chip? No offense intended -- honestly. Just wondering...

Oh! And there are 17 positions on the chip, but 15 of them can hold custom tunes. Position 0 is a module bypass -- not stock -- it just reads from the PCM, which would be great for emissions or diagnostics; Position 16 is a built-in No Start. FWIW, our chip can hold 15 different tuners' calibrations. I don't see anyone actually doing that, but it's possible. Hope that clears things up!
Thanks Corey, look forward to Bills post.
__________________
2002 f250 ext cab 4x4.
Hoping my pmrs live another day....


Sales & Service
H&S Tuners
Full Force Injectors
Isspro Gauges
Rev-X Oil Products
AirDog Fuel Systems

Last edited by Bobby@cp; 10-31-2012 at 04:42 PM.
  #23  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:17 PM
Groovy Chick's Avatar
Groovy Chick Groovy Chick is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Beautiful Winder, GA!
Posts: 116
Default

He's typing right now! Should be up in a minute.
__________________
Blessings, Corey
PHP PHP Forum PHP on Facebook

"There are no cover bands in the rock and roll hall of fame." - Scott Ginsberg

Quote:
Originally Posted by 444-4D View Post
The reason you can't get any radio stations is so it will be quiet enough in the cab to hear your rods escape.
  #24  
Old 10-31-2012, 04:36 PM
Power Hungry's Avatar
Power Hungry Power Hungry is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Winder, GA
Posts: 333
Default

Question... question... questions! Let's see what we can get answered.

Quote:
Originally Posted by early99powerstroke View Post
I currently have an f8 with dptuner tunes and have been more then happy with their product but the new hydra-chip by php has caught my attention. I'm wondering if its possible to put dptuner tunes on the hydra-chip and does the hydra support the minotaur custom tuning?
Before I get into any details here, I want everyone to understand that ALL custom tuning is the intellectual property of the company that created the tuning. This means that if you run a file from any tuner that you didn't pay for, that is technically "Software Piracy".

However, the reality is that every tuner is, in some fashion, guilty of software piracy since every binary file used to create custom tunes comes from the manufacturer's (Ford, GM, Chrysler, etc.) original calibrations, and I don't see anyone sending them a check. My tuning has been copied for 15 years and quite honestly, I'm over it. If other companies want to complain about who is using their tuning, that's their choice.

So, with that in mind, yes it's possible to install DP calibrations on a Hydra Chip. DP uses a standard 256K file format which is similar to that used on the Hydra Chip. The files DP sends to customers are encrypted, but once they are programmed onto the chip, they are readable. All you'd need to do is read the files from each position, save them, and then load them onto the chip. In fact, there is a simple utility that will even convert the 256K file format to the 224K format used with TS-Performance chips, if one was so inclined.

Again, we don't condone this action and we do NOT offer advice or utilities that will decrypt calibration files. You'll have to hunt those down yourselves.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JBone View Post
Why do you want the hyra-chip? You should look into the new Infinity-DX.

http://www.dp-tuner.com/ford-powerst...-7-3l-668.html

Or if you want to have the same style switch as the Hydra, look into the F6.

http://www.dp-tuner.com/ford-powerst...-vehicles.html
Because the Hydra Chip is only $425.00 WITH ALL the standard tuning included... not $974.00 like the Infinity or well over $1000.00 (conservatively) like the F6 with 16 positions programmed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by early99powerstroke View Post
I want the hydra cuz it can other company tunes, hold 17 tunes and internet updates are free.
Just to clarify, 2 of the positions are fixed. Position 0 is a "bypass" mode which allows the truck to run from the original ECM strategy. Position 16 (technically position "nS") is a no-start position which disables the PCM completely. The chip will support 15 user configurable positions.

Quote:
Originally Posted by early99powerstroke View Post
Does the minotaur tuning have to be on a gryphon programmer and can't be put on a chip so it would be switch on the fly?
Minotaur is fully compatible with the Hydra Chip. You can build the files, load them right into the chip using the optional USB cable, and be running the new tune in less than 20 seconds without even having to pull the chip out of the ECM. Doesn't get much simpler than that.

Quote:
Originally Posted by dentexpowerstroke View Post
If I remember correctly Minotaur is the custom tuning program where you can tune the truck yourself, unless you have extensive knowledge of these trucks I wouldn't even attempt it. That is the program to create files yourself and load them onto a 6 position chip.

Imho I see no use in having 17 tunes. I only use 2 of mine, Stock and Race, all others are just more for me to turn the knob through. If you want the hydra you might as well just change tuners. You will like php a lot, I have ran bills tunes before.
To a large degree, I agree with you. I use two tunes... Tow and Extreme (and I've been know to tow in Extreme! ). The nice thing about having more positions is that you have a little more flexibility when selecting towing programs and it's easier to scale your tunes depending on load and grade.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000wa250 View Post
As far as I know, Minotaur tunes can be put onto the Hydra. As far as DP tunes onto it, I dont believe so.
See 1st reply in this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordfreak4life View Post
You need to do more reading.... U can load tunes from 17 different tuners on it if u would like

Sent from my Milestone X2 using Tapatalk 2
See 1st reply in this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Derek@Vision Diesel View Post
DP's files are compatible? I would also be very surprised.
See 1st reply in this post.

Quote:
Originally Posted by bruce View Post
call me old fashioned but my old ts works like a charm, can be tuned but lots of different people and doesn't have rf interference issues
The TS does work very well, and we will continue to sell those chips as long as TS makes them. They've been a good product for over 10 years and we've never run into any interference issues with them as far as I know. The Hydra Chip has been designed to take into account the noise issues we've seen in the past with HIDs and other EMI/RFI issues and is adequately filtered to avoid any interference. Also, the switch design doesn't contain any active components so there shouldn't be any issue there either. For those who like the "analog" feel of a knob, we will also be offering a 12 position version switch that is fully compatible with the Hydra Chip. Of course, you'll sacrifice the built-in "Bypass" and "No-Start" modes as well as 3 positions, but it gives you something to do with the hole your TS switch was in.

-------

I hope this is helpful.
__________________

(678) 890-1110 - www.phptune.com

2001 7.3L - Stage 1's at 399 HP - Just a run-of-the-mill Daily Driver
2004 6.0L - 440HP Tune Only - 482HP Water/Meth - 12.96 @ 102.6 MPH

Last edited by Power Hungry; 10-31-2012 at 04:41 PM.
  #25  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:21 PM
2000wa250's Avatar
2000wa250 2000wa250 is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,004
Default

Good to see bill. So in other words it allows you, if you have minotaur, to make changes almost on the fly. Of course you would have to turn off the truck to do so. My question is, do you have to reburn (is this the correct term? Or would it be reload) all the tunes? Or can you upload selectively. In my experience that is the biggest hold up on the ts burners because you may be changing one tune, but still have to burn all 6.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Irate T4 mount with S467 FFD 250/200
RR, Intake, Handshaker, 4" Procomp on 37's
Southbend DD, Terminator Duals, Irate Fuel
Some other goodies from Riffraff and Dieselsite
SELF TUNED
To Do List: Melling, Interior and sound system, 05 front end
  #26  
Old 10-31-2012, 05:36 PM
Groovy Chick's Avatar
Groovy Chick Groovy Chick is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Beautiful Winder, GA!
Posts: 116
Default

No, you don't! You can reburn one -- or more -- tunes at a time (in any position). You don't need to reprogram the whole chip if you make one -- or a few -- changes. I believe we have it down to less than 20 seconds to program one calibration. Another cool feature... you don't even have to touch the switch while programming.

Regarding Minotaur, you're right on the money. If Minotaur is on your laptop, you could, theoretically, stop, make a slight change, and then reprogram that new tune onto your chip and try it out! It's about as close as you can get to live tuning without an emulator.

(Bill's working on tutorial videos for the Hydra Chip's release tomorrow, or he'd jump back on...)
__________________
Blessings, Corey
PHP PHP Forum PHP on Facebook

"There are no cover bands in the rock and roll hall of fame." - Scott Ginsberg

Quote:
Originally Posted by 444-4D View Post
The reason you can't get any radio stations is so it will be quiet enough in the cab to hear your rods escape.

Last edited by Groovy Chick; 10-31-2012 at 05:40 PM.
  #27  
Old 10-31-2012, 09:40 PM
FrankTheTank's Avatar
FrankTheTank FrankTheTank is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 1,132
Default

This sounds awesome just for the fact of not having to pull the chip for a reburn (reload) for when u add mods later on i need to upgrade my chip (have an old gold chip reburned from bill) so i can have tow tunes, this may be my option!
  #28  
Old 11-01-2012, 12:14 AM
dietoremain's Avatar
dietoremain dietoremain is offline
Lieutenant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Norco, Ca
Posts: 928
Default

PHP will be the only people to ever tune my truck... simple as that. Im definitely excited about the hydra chip, I have a FU myself so I dont have a real reason to upgrade besides the idea of having that many tunes... it'll wait for now but why not down the road haha.
__________________
02 F250 SCSB
DIY 6637/zoodad
1.0 ATS housing, WW
ebpv gutted
Straight Piped
hutch'd n harpooned
HPx
Dieselsite coolant filtration
trucool trans cooler
PHP FU
Autometer Gauges
  #29  
Old 11-01-2012, 07:20 AM
Groovy Chick's Avatar
Groovy Chick Groovy Chick is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Beautiful Winder, GA!
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2000wa250 View Post
Good to see bill. So in other words it allows you, if you have minotaur, to make changes almost on the fly. Of course you would have to turn off the truck to do so. My question is, do you have to reburn (is this the correct term? Or would it be reload) all the tunes? Or can you upload selectively. In my experience that is the biggest hold up on the ts burners because you may be changing one tune, but still have to burn all 6.

Sent from my DROID BIONIC using Tapatalk 2
Care to see how the programming aspect works?

__________________
Blessings, Corey
PHP PHP Forum PHP on Facebook

"There are no cover bands in the rock and roll hall of fame." - Scott Ginsberg

Quote:
Originally Posted by 444-4D View Post
The reason you can't get any radio stations is so it will be quiet enough in the cab to hear your rods escape.
  #30  
Old 11-01-2012, 08:19 AM
FrankTheTank's Avatar
FrankTheTank FrankTheTank is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 1,132
Default

One question after looking into this thing all night?..... how does it mount? Velcro? Stand? Ect???
  #31  
Old 11-01-2012, 12:33 PM
rammertide07 rammertide07 is offline
Private
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Corey, I read something in a FB post where someone mentioned discount price for exchanging a PHP chip/programmer with the Hydra purchase. I know y'all do this with other products but is this something we can look forward to with the Hydra?
  #32  
Old 11-01-2012, 01:13 PM
Charles's Avatar
Charles Charles is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2,229
Default

Wish you would have had this for sale years ago. I never would have bought the Tweecer...
  #33  
Old 11-01-2012, 01:59 PM
Groovy Chick's Avatar
Groovy Chick Groovy Chick is offline
Sergeant
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Beautiful Winder, GA!
Posts: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrankTheTank View Post
One question after looking into this thing all night?..... how does it mount? Velcro? Stand? Ect???
It actually mounts with velcro. Why? Bill really hates having to drill holes in his dash. Truly. It makes him crazy because if you sell the truck or change the mod, you have a gaping hole to contend with! It's the reason we have the ribbon cable connect from the bottom of the chip instead of behind.




Quote:
Originally Posted by rammertide07 View Post
Corey, I read something in a FB post where someone mentioned discount price for exchanging a PHP chip/programmer with the Hydra purchase. I know y'all do this with other products but is this something we can look forward to with the Hydra?
We can't really resell the Phoenix and FU Chips; however, we will probably give a discount to any of our previous chip customers who would like to change to a Hydra and suggest that they sell their current setup to offset the cost. We haven't come up with any numbers yet, but we should have those decisions made by the weekend. We do know that if a customer has custom tunes -- whether on their Phoenix or for an FU2 -- we will be happy to simply move them over to the Hydra Chip at no charge. Phoenix customers who have standard tunes that haven't been modified at all will now have access to ALL our standard files for their PCM code (like the FU).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Charles View Post
Wish you would have had this for sale years ago. I never would have bought the Tweecer...
That is a huge compliment, Charles. Thank you!
__________________
Blessings, Corey
PHP PHP Forum PHP on Facebook

"There are no cover bands in the rock and roll hall of fame." - Scott Ginsberg

Quote:
Originally Posted by 444-4D View Post
The reason you can't get any radio stations is so it will be quiet enough in the cab to hear your rods escape.

Last edited by Groovy Chick; 11-01-2012 at 02:02 PM.
  #34  
Old 11-01-2012, 05:03 PM
FrankTheTank's Avatar
FrankTheTank FrankTheTank is offline
Major
Member's Gallery
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Cecil County, MD
Posts: 1,132
Default

Thats mounts pretty nice with that ribbon cable being able to come out through a crack like that. I like it.
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 06:17 AM.

 

Powered by vBulletin®
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.

Designed by Military Ltd